Jump to content
  • This database is still under construction.
    You may not find everyone in here yet.

  • Douglas Raymond FULLARTON


    Peter Epps
    • Regimental Number: WX8507
     Share

    Douglas was an original member of the unit, embarking aboard “S.S. ZEALANDIA” on 8 Dec 1941 for Timor as a Lance Corporal in No 1 Section, “A” Platoon.

    He was given a field commission on 4 Jul 1942 and took over command of No 1 Section. After the campaign on Timor, he embarked with the unit, for Australia aboard the Royal Dutch destroyer “Tjerk Hiddes” on 16 Dec 1942. He was officially promoted to Lieutenant on 24 Dec 1942.

    After leave and reorganization he embarked with the unit for New Guinea as a Lieutenant, Officer Commanding No 2 Section, “A” Troop aboard S.S. “DUNTROON” on 17 Jun 1943 and returned to Australia with them aboard “TAROONA” on 3 Sept 1944.

    After further leave and reorganization, he embarked for New Britain aboard “TAROONA” on 9 Apr 1945 with the unit as a Lieutenant, Officer Commanding No 8 Section, “C” Troop.

    He returned to Australia aboard "KATOOMBA" on 16 Dec 1945 and was discharged on 7 Feb 1946.

    Doug was made a Life Member of the Association in 1987.

    He was entitled to the 1939-45 Star, Pacific Star, War Medal and Australian Service Medal 1939-45, pictured below. He is now also entitled to the Australian Service Medal 1945-75 with a clasp "S.W.Pacific".

     

    Fullarton D.JPG

    ASM 39-45.JPG

    ASM 45-75.JPG

    Life Member.JPG

    Edited by Peter Epps

     Share


    Comments

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...